Nitya Seva

Take this oppurtunity to serve the deities of the temple .

 

Dear devotees and well wishers,

Hare Krishna. Please accept the blessings of Sri Sri Radha Krishna.

With the onset of the pandemic, the whole economy is going through a very rough patch due to lockdown and our temple’s income is also badly affected. Humble request to all of you, being the members, devotees and wellwishers of ISKCON Chennai, from whatever is the budget for your charity please channelize some towards our temple maintenance and deity seva

Please give details ( neft,bank transfer,Upi ) of your contribution and your full contact details and PAN number ( if you want 80 G tax benifits) to the below whatsapp number or e mail to iskconchenai@gmail.comsend Receipt of your contribution.

Thank you

Sumithra krishna das
Temple President
ISKCON Chennai
9381063234

Click to Donate for “Nitya Seva”

 

  • Srimad Bhagavatham

    Once a woman selling fruit was calling, “O inhabitants of Vrajabhumi, if you want to purchase some fruits, come here!” Upon hearing this, Krishna immediately took some grains and went to barter as if He needed some fruits. While Krishna was going to the fruit vendor very hastily, most of the grains He was holding fell. Nonetheless, the fruit vendor filled Krishna’s hands with fruits, and her fruit basket was immediately filled with jewels and gold.

    Srimad Bhagavatham 10.11.11-12

  • Purport by Srila Prabhupada:

    “The fruit vendor, although a woman belonging to the poor aborigine class, dealt with Krishna with great affection, saying, “Krishna, You have come to me to take some fruit in exchange for grains. All the grains have fallen, but still You may take whatever You like.”  Thus she filled Krishna’s palms with whatever fruits He could carry. In exchange, Krishna filled her whole basket with jewels and gold.

  • Bhagavad-gita

    From this incident one should learn that for anything offered to Krishna with love and affection, Krishna can reciprocate many millions of times over, both materially and spiritually. The basic principle involved is an exchange of love. Therefore Krishna teaches in Bhagavad-gita (9.27):

    yat karoshi yad ashnaasi / yaj juhoshi dadaasi yat

    yat tapasyasi kaunteya / tat kurushva mad-arpanam

    “O son of Kunti, all that you do, all that you eat, all that you offer and give away, as well as all austerities that you may perform, should be done as an offering unto Me.”

    “With love and affection, one should try to give something to Krishna from one’s source of income. Then one’s life will be successful.” – Srila Prabhupada

 

 

Dear devotees
Please donate to iskcon Chennai annadaan .

kindly Scan the QR Code using HDFC app

Donate towards Anna Dan

 

Everyday about 200 people visit the temple and on Sundays about 1500 people visit the temple. You can contribute to the donna prasadam that is given to all visitors at Rs.7/- per donna. To contribute to the Sunday lunch that is given to about 1000 visitors, please contact us.

 

Donate towards Deity Archana

 

From 4am to 9pm, various worship and bhoga are offered to the deities. Donate Rs.15,000/- and sponsor all the worship of the day. To offer a donation every month without fail, join the Nitya Seva program.

 

Become a life patron of iskcon

Life patron donation 35,555.00

Contact the any of the following preachers for more details :

Gaura krishna das 9884877451
Dharapathi das 9444107585
Thirumal Rao 9282138879
Kumar 8220123323
Sacinandan das 9884852199
Sumithra krishna das 9381063234

 

Bank Details

Pleasr transfer your donations in the following bank account of ISKCON Chennai:
 
 
Account  Name: ISKCON
Bank
HDFC Bank Ltd.,
Branch: Akkarai,
Chennai-600 119.
Current Account No: 50100273116441
IFS CODE:  HDFC0009077
 
Please send us the transaction number and purpose of donation by email to iskconchennai@gmail.com along with your name and contact mobile number. Thank you very much for your donation.
Sharing is Caring

 

 
Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out LoudPress Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out LoudPress Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out LoudScreen Reader Support
Menu
Scroll Up